Forgot Login/Password?
Complete Story
 

New rules on “E-to-Fax” prescriptions, approval of electronic prescription transmission systems & computerized prescriber order entry systems

Effective October 16, 2017, the State of Ohio Board of Pharmacy updated its policy regarding the approval of electronic prescription transmission systems and computerized prescriber order entry systems to coincide with the implementation of revisions to OAC Rule 4729-5-30 (effective December 29, 2017). This rule makes changes to the requirements for written, faxed, and electronic prescriptions.

Except in limited circumstances, prescribers may no longer transmit prescriptions using an electronic prescription transmission system or computerized prescriber order entry system that converts a prescription into a computer-generated fax or scanned image.

For more information on the exceptions, access the Board guidance document, Approval of Electronic Prescription Transmission Systems & Computerized Prescriber Order Entry Systems at www.pharmacy.ohio.gov/approval.

To assist in the implementation of recent changes to Rule 4729-5-30 (Manner of issuance of a prescription), the Board has developed the following resource: Issuing a Valid Prescription: What Every Prescriber Needs to Know: www.pharmacy.ohio.gov/rx.

If you have any questions, please contact aciaccia@ohiopharmacists.org

Printer-Friendly Version


Get OPA Events via RSS

Events

 May 2018 
SMTWTFS
  12345
678910
1112
1314151617
1819
2021222324
2526
2728293031